ABOUT US

About Us

Enquiry Tracker is a fully Australian designed & owned product. It has been built from the ground up by highly experienced educationalists using the very latest technologies. The product is purpose built by educators, registrars and educational marketers.

We pride ourselves on working closely with our clients to enhance and improve the product. We always welcome your feedback and involvement.

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Enquiry Tracker website.

Enquiry Tracker Pty. Ltd. ABN: 41622948734 ('we', 'our' and 'us') regards personal privacy and compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as an important part of our relationship with School Account Holders and users of our services.

This privacy policy ('Policy') sets out how we collect, use and handle Personal Information that we collect from people who visit or browse our website ('Visitors'), establish an account with us ('School Account Holders'), subscribe for information on products or services that we may periodically make available ('Subscribers') or any other related registration or otherwise access our services. ('Customers')

In this Policy:

- We refer to Visitors, School Account Holders, Subscribers, Customers and all other persons who access or use our services as ‘Users’ or ‘you’;

- “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not or recorded in any form or not)' and includes ‘sensitive information’; and

- "Sensitive information" includes information or an opinion about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

This Policy applies to the domain name of enquirytracker.net.  It does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites or services linked to our website or that you use to access our website, applications or services.

If you have any questions not addressed in this Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this Policy under the heading “Complaints and how to contact us”.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect different Personal Information from you depending on the circumstances in which that information is collected.

We do not collect Personal Information from you if you are only a Visitor.

If you register as an School Account Holder and create an account on our website, we will require you to provide your name, address, email address, work phone or other contact number, account username and password, and financial information such as bank account details.

Using our Website

Our website uses cookies and may use web beacons to collect information about the use of our site by all Users, including:

- each page of the website visited;

- your server address;

- the type of browser you are using;

- your operating system;

- the date and time that each page is accessed; and

- documents that you download.

Cookies are used to assist with the process of using our services and are required at various stages when using our website and our services.

We also use cookies or other similar tracking technologies on our Website that help us track your Website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can change your cookie settings via your browser settings.

This enables us to present you with online advertising on other sites to display information about Enquiry Tracker based on your previous interaction with us on the Website.

Use of cookies and web beacons does not involve the retrieval or recording of any Personal Information (such as a name or email address) by us. To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to use it to identify you.

Search terms that you enter when searching our database engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect, hence the user is not identifiable. We use these search terms to ascertain what users are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide, as well as for the purpose of statistical usage analysis or systems administration.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Enquiry Tracker may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Enquiry Tracker may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

- provide School Account Holders with information pertaining to their account;

- to deliver and improve the products and services we provide;

- provide you with our products or services that you have requested;

- respond to your queries or feedback;

- facilitate your participation in product development in various capacities;

- provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;

- let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

- facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent other than as set out in this Policy.

We may also use your Personal Information (but not your Sensitive Information) for the purpose of displaying or publishing advertising on web pages that you access and, in the case of School Account Holders only, for sending you advertising and promotional material we think might be of interest to you. By submitting your contact details through our website, you consent to us displaying or sending such material to you. For material that we email to you, we provide a functional opt out facility with all promotional emails. You can let us know if you no longer wish to receive this sort of information by emailing us at info@enquirytracker.net and we will remove your details from the distribution list.

We may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers (including IT service providers, data storage and handling facilities, payment systems operators, mail houses and legal or financial advisers) to the extent necessary for them to assist us in providing services to you.

We require our service providers to not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than the services for which they are engaged to provide.

We may disclose Personal Information to other persons or organisations if required to do so by the order of a court or tribunal or if the disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law. For example, Personal Information may be disclosed where it is necessary to eliminate or minimise a risk to public health or safety, investigate or deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct or establish or defend a legal claim.

We may disclose Personal Information to our employees insofar as is necessary for the provision of our products and services.

Direct Marketing

We do not use any of the Personal Information we hold to engage in direct marketing with Customers (but we do use cookies to engage in online advertising about our Website to all Users as detailed above under the ‘Using our Website’ section).

For Subscribers and School Account Holders, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with further information about our products and services. Direct marketing from us generally takes the form of direct mail or electronic marketing (email, SMS, MMS, social media or other electronic means).

By submitting your contact details through our website or by opting-in to be contacted through our marketing materials, you consent to direct marketing to you of our products and services. We may continue to contact you indefinitely until you indicate otherwise.

If you do not wish to be contacted with such information, you may opt out of receiving our direct marketing at any time by emailing info@enquirytracker.net or by notifying our marketing staff at any point during their telephone conversation with you.

Retention and Storage of Collected Information

For School Account Holders, we may retain your information for so long as you maintain an account with us.

Information that we collect for our School Account Holders via use of our site will be retained by us while an active account is maintained. Once a School Account Holder advises us in writing that that no longer wish to utilise the service then all data will be deleted from our date storage systems after 30 days.

Any Personal Information that may be used by our site in order to carry out its necessary functions is stored on a secured server.

Our applications may need to read Personal Information in order to carry out necessary functions such as sending email notifications to account holders, etc.

Enquiry Tracker will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, given the sophistication of computer hackers, we cannot make any absolute guarantee that our systems will never be accessed without our consent or that our systems are impenetrable.

Our systems are hosted in Australia. However, we may use the services of overseas providers of data storage and processing services to manage School Account Holder information that we have collected in accordance with this Policy.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at info@enquirytracker.net

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will let you know what Personal Information we hold about you if you ask us to. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

All requests for access to Personal Information held by us should be made to info@enquirytracker.net

Complaints and How to Contact Us

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than us, the Privacy Officer may discuss the complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you would like further information on this Policy, or if you have any concern about the protection of your Personal Information, please email info@enquirytracker.net

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.